Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Monroe, Georgia

The adopted FY2026 budget and audited FY2025 financial results for Monroe — county seat of Walton County — drawn entirely from the city's own published budget book and Annual Comprehensive Financial Report. Every breakdown below sums exactly to its stated total.

FY2026 · Adopted

$86,145,012

Total budget, all funds

Budget book transmittal letter and City-Wide Budget Overview.

FY2026 · Adopted

$19,837,329

General Fund budget

The city's main operating fund for general government services.

FY2025 · Audited

$8,627,476

General Fund fund balance

Unassigned balance of $8,434,845 — 39.8% of FY2025 General Fund expenditures.

FY2025 · Audited

$15,097,569

Total governmental fund balances

General Fund, SPLOST funds, and all other governmental funds combined.

FY2025 · Audited

$58,306,814

Total long-term debt outstanding

General Obligation debt: $0. Most of the total sits in the utilities system.

FY2025 · Audited

$176,728,525

Total net position

Government-wide net position at December 31, 2025.

2025

6.934 mills

Millage rate

City property tax rate for 2025.

Why the utility fund dwarfs the General Fund: Monroe runs its own combined utilities system — electric, water, sewer, natural gas, telecom/fiber, and solid waste — so the $52.0M Combined Utilities Fund is a business-type operation paid for by ratepayers, not general government spending.

FY2026 Adopted Budget by Fund

Every fund in the city's FY2026 adopted budget. The fourteen rows sum exactly to the $86,145,012 all-funds total.

Combined Utilities Fund$51,988,293
General Fund$19,837,329
Solid Waste Fund$9,454,722
SPLOST 2025 Fund$2,800,500
SPLOST 2019 Fund$1,115,500
Impact Fees Fund$614,750
Convention & Visitors Bureau$101,000
Hotel Motel Tax Fund$100,000
Downtown Development Fund$57,918
Confiscated Assets Fund$50,000
Opioid Fund$20,000
Shop With A Hero$5,000
American Rescue Plan Act$0
SPLOST 2013 Fund$0
Total, all funds$86,145,012

Source: FY2026 Adopted Operating & Capital Budget, City of Monroe, Georgia — §4.1 (FY2026, Adopted).

FY2026 General Fund Expenditures by Function

Where the $19,837,329 General Fund budget goes. Public safety — police and fire — takes just over three-fifths of the fund. Percentages are the budget book's table values.

General Fund · FY2026 Adopted

Public Safety$12,139,01061.19%
General Government$2,481,03212.51%
Public Works$1,962,2959.89%
Housing and Development$1,577,0357.95%
Culture and Recreation$1,342,5976.77%
Judicial$317,4601.60%
Health and Welfare$17,9000.09%
Total General Fund expenditures$19,837,329

Source: FY2026 Adopted Operating & Capital Budget, City of Monroe, Georgia — §4.2 (FY2026, Adopted).

FY2026 General Fund Revenues by Category

How the General Fund is paid for. Taxes are the largest source by far, at $12.76M of the $19.84M total.

Taxes$12,764,428
Other Financing$3,816,466
Charges for Services$1,105,500
Licenses and Permits$646,300
Miscellaneous Revenue$522,308
Intergovernmental Revenues$475,996
Fines and Forfeitures$375,000
Contributions / Donations$90,000
Investment Income$41,331
Total General Fund revenues$19,837,329

Source: FY2026 Adopted Operating & Capital Budget, City of Monroe, Georgia — §4.2 (FY2026, Adopted).

Audited FY2025 Fund Balances

What the city's governmental funds held at December 31, 2025, per the audited financial statements. The General Fund balance is $8,627,476 — $192,631 nonspendable plus $8,434,845 unassigned. Audited FY2025 General Fund expenditures were $21,186,885.

General Fund$8,627,476
SPLOST 2019$3,883,227
SPLOST 2025$1,540,975
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$1,026,623
Convention & Visitors Bureau$15,431
Downtown Development$3,837
Total governmental fund balances$15,097,569

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Year Ended December 31, 2025, City of Monroe, Georgia — Balance Sheet, Governmental Funds (FY2025, Audited).

Audited FY2025 Debt & Net Position

Long-term debt at December 31, 2025. Over 91% of it belongs to the business-type utilities system, not general government — and the city carries no General Obligation debt at all.

Business-type activities (utilities)$53,372,280
Governmental activities$4,934,534
Total long-term debt outstanding$58,306,814
General Obligation debt
$0 — last GO bond paid off in 2019
Legal debt margin
$89.6M per the ACFR
Bond ratings
GO A+ (S&P) · Utility revenue A2 (Moody's), A− (S&P)
Government-wide net position
$176,728,525 (unrestricted $26,799,189)
Utilities Fund net position
$118,721,630

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Year Ended December 31, 2025, City of Monroe, Georgia — MD&A Outstanding Debt table (FY2025, Audited).

FY2026 Capital Program

Capital spending in the FY2026 adopted budget totals $13,889,936 — overwhelmingly utility-system investment, with SPLOST 2025 sales-tax funds covering most of the rest.

Combined Utilities Fund$11,795,436
SPLOST 2025 Fund$1,924,500
General Fund$170,000
Total capital expenditures$13,889,936

Source: FY2026 Adopted Operating & Capital Budget, City of Monroe, Georgia — transmittal letter (FY2026, Adopted).

Notes & Disclosures

Where the city's own documents disagree with themselves, this page says so rather than smoothing it over.

  1. "Adopted" vs. "Proposed." The budget book's cover and the city's Finance page title this document the "Adopted FY2026 Budget," and the FY2026 figures here are labeled Adopted accordingly. However, many interior pages and tables of the ClearGov-generated book retain the header "Proposed FY2026 Budget." A separate ClearGov "City Budget Book FY2026" version also circulates — the figures on this page are from the city's adopted detail version.
  2. Percentages were recomputed. The budget book's auto-generated narrative paragraphs misstate several shares — Public Safety as "59%" against the table's 61.19%, General Government as "15.3%" against 12.51%, Police as "45.2% of General Fund expenditures" against 43.26% — and it prints total Interfund Transfers as "1.24% of total budget revenues," off by roughly 100×. Every percentage on this page was recomputed from the book's own tables, which sum exactly.
  3. Two tables are off by $1. Two FY2026 General Fund tables in the budget book (revenues by department and the five-year trend table) each differ by $1 from the stated total. The function and category tables used on this page sum exactly.
  4. A $5,000 disagreement between documents. The FY2025 General Fund original budget is stated as $19,319,606 in the ACFR and $19,314,606 in the FY2026 budget book — a $5,000 difference between the city's two documents.
  5. Debt figures are not blended. The ACFR's $58,306,814 total long-term debt — which includes leases and financed purchases and is net of premiums — is broader than the budget book's $55,444,183 schedule of bonds and notes payable at January 1, 2026. The two are not combined on this page; the audited ACFR figure is the headline.
  6. Three population figures circulate. Population is shown as 16,270 (2025 Census Bureau estimates, per the ACFR). The budget book also prints 15,036 (from an ACS-based chart) and 14,675 (the 2020 Census count).
  7. Minor items. A $122 difference appears between two beginning-balance figures inside the budget book's General Fund summary, and a transmittal-letter reference to "$8.8 million remaining" from the 2005 SPLOST does not reconcile with the SPLOST fund tables (about $5.8M) in the same book.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these two City of Monroe documents.